Board of Trustees Agendas and Minutes Policies
The District Superintendent Administrative Staff Directory Maintenance, Operations & Transportation Bus Schedules
Beyond The Bell - After School Programs Business/Finance Food Service Career and Technical Education Educational Services & Special Education English Language Learner Program Professional Development & Resources Local Educational Agency Plan
Schools Bates Clarksburg Middle School DH White Elementary Delta High School Isleton Rio Vista High School Mokelumne High School & River Delta Community Day School River Delta High/Elementary (Alternative) School Riverview Middle School Walnut Grove
School Calendar 2017-2018 Legal Protections lnvolving Undocumented Students Employment and Contracts Forms for Students and Parents Misc. Links Health Care Options Local Control Accountability Plan (LCAP) Nutrition Programs Pest Management Request for Proposals (RFP) School Accountability Report Card (SARC) Student Registration Water Wells and Water Quality What is my school of residence?

Water Wells and Water Quality
Print Main Column

RIVER DELTA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

WATER WELLS AND WATER QUALITY

 

The District has four water wells in use and one backup well. The following information will provide the locations of each well and tell how the quality of the water is protected.

 

All wells are monitored under Federal and State regulations known as Title 22 in California. These regulations require monitoring for contaminants known to cause health issues. More information on Title 22 can be found at the State Water Resource Control Board @www.waterboards.ca.gov.

 

The District is required to provide an annual Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) which lists any contaminants that are detected in the testing of the water. While there are hundreds of chemicals and minerals on tested for only detected contaminants are on the report. A copy of the CCR’s for each well will be posted online before July 1st of each year starting in 2015.

 

Consumer Confidence Report Certification

The wells are tested monthly for bacteriological contaminants such as coliform and e.coli. All-District wells have tested negative in this sampling for many years.

 

The following information identifies each school that has a Water Well in use.

WALNUT GROVE ELEMENTARY - 2015 Sacramento County– One well which provides water to the school site only

BATES ELEMENTARY – 2015 Sacramento County - 2 WELLS:

 

Well #1 -  Main well which provides water to Bates Elementary, Courtland Fire Department, Mokelumne Continuation School, Library  and the Daycare Center

 

Well #2 is a backup well that can be used to provide water in case of a breakdown of the main well.

 

CLARKSBURG MIDDLE SCHOOL – 2015- Yolo County - 1 well which provides water to the Middle School and the Delta Elementary Charter School

 

DELTA HIGH SCHOOL – 2015 - Yolo County - 1 well which provides water to Delta High School only testing schedules are set and monitored by each county the well is located in.   

 

DELTA HIGH SCHOOL - PUBLIC NOTICE - DRINKING WATER NOTIFICATION  - NOVEMBER 2016

 

Sacramento County – Environmental Management Division @www.emd.saccounty.net

Yolo County – Environmental Health Division Phone 530-666-8646

 

ISLETON - 2014 Annual Water Quality Report

City of Rio Vista - 2014 Consumer Confidence Report

 

If you would like more information you may contact:

 Danny Alexander - Small Water Systems Operator @ dalexander@rdusd.org or 916-997-0820

Or

Craig Hamblin Maintenance and Operations Director @ chamblin@rdusd.org  or 916-417-3411

If you would like to see this page translated into Spanish or any other language, Please navigate to the footer part of the page and click on "Select Language".